Register
|
All
Family
Drama
Action
Horror
Comedy
Documentary
Children
Thriller
All
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
#
All
Warner Bros
BBC
HIT
Paramount
Disney
All
Hong Kong
Asia (ex HK)
Western
Others
All
All English Traditional Chinese      
Please wait...

Privacy and Security

clickplay's Privacy Principles

Our business has been built on trust between our customers and ourselves. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:

  • We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your needs and to conduct our business.
  • We use your personal information to provide you with better customer services and products.
  • We may pass your personal information to other clickplay subsidiaries or platform agencies, as permitted by law.
  • We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
  • We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.
  • We aim to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
  • We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information by anyone, including our staff.
  • All clickplay subsidiaries, all our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

By maintaining our commitment to these principles, we at clickplay will ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in us.

Your Privacy Matters to Us

  • This section provides specific details of how we treat any personal information you might wish to provide us when you visit this platform.

Data Security

  • Security is our top priority. ClickPlay (Hong Kong) Limited ('clickplay') will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing or erasure. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data.
  • Our platform servers are protected behind "firewalls" and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorised access. As the security of ordinary email cannot be guaranteed, you should only send email to us using the secure email facility on our platform.
  • All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that clickplay will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

Security Assurance

  • Both you and clickplay play an important role in protecting against online fraud. You should be careful that your user account details including your Username and/ or Password are not compromised by ensuring that you do not knowingly or accidentally share, provide or facilitate unauthorised use of it. Do not share your Username and/ or Password or allow access or use of it by others. We endeavor to put in place high standards of security to protect your interests.
  • You should safeguard your unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential. Never write them down or share these details with anyone. clickplay will never ask you for your user Password, in order to ensure that you are the only person who knows this information. When choosing your unique Username and Password for the first time, do not create it using easily identifiable information such as your birthday, telephone number or a recognisable part of your name. If you think your Username and/ or Password has been disclosed to a third party, is lost or stolen and unauthorised activities may have been conducted, you are responsible to inform us immediately.

Collection of Personal Information

Use of Cookies

  • Your visit to this platform may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the platform and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this platform. Cookies can make the platform more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular platforms, thus enabling platform owners to provide more useful features for their users. The information collected by "cookies" is anonymous aggregated research data, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email or any other means. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our platform.
  • clickplay may also work with third parties to research certain usage and activities on parts of our platform on our behalf. These third parties use "cookies" to conduct this research. The information collected through cookies are used to find out more about our users, including user demographics and behaviour and usage patterns, for more accurate reporting and to improve the effectiveness of our marketing. Information recorded through the use of these devices are aggregated and then shared with us. Should you wish to disable the cookies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our platform.

Marketing Promotions

  • Occasionally we may collect personal information from visitors to this platform and those individuals that participate in a contest or promotion. Such information is only collected from individuals who voluntarily provide us with their personal information. We may use this information to advise them of products, services and other marketing materials, which we think, may be of interest to them. We may also invite visitors to this platform to participate in market research and surveys and other similar activities.
  • You can choose to receive marketing and other promotional materials by email. If you do receive email or promotional direct mailings, you will always have an opportunity to opt-out.
  • If at any time you would like us to cease sending you direct mailings/ e-direct mailings, please contact us by cs@clickplay.hk. We will then, at no cost to you, act on your request within 30 days and ensure that you are not included in future direct marketing promotions.
  • If we do ask you to provide personal information, we will always specify the purpose for which such personal information is collected and ensure that it is only used for the purpose specified at the time of collection.

Notice to Customers Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

This Statement is made by ClickPlay (Hong Kong) Limited ('clickplay') in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ('the Ordinance'). The Statement is intended to notify you why personal data is collected, how it will be used and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.

  1. Why we collect your data From time to time, we collect your personal information to carry out and administer our services to you and in an effort to improve your customer experience.
  2. How your data may be used Data relating to a customer may be used to:
    1. design suitable services or related products for customers' use;
    2. market services or products of clickplay and/ or selected companies.
  3. Disclosure of your personal information Information held by clickplay relating to a customer will be kept confidential but clickplay may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for the purposes set out in paragraph (a-b):
    1. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, or other services to clickplay in connection with the operation of its business;
    2. any other person under a duty of confidentiality to clickplay;
    3. any person to whom clickplay is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on clickplay or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which clickplay is expected to comply;
    4. any actual or proposed assignee of clickplay or participant; and
    5. selected companies for the purpose of informing customers of services which clickplay believes will be of interest to customers.
  4. Data access requests Under the terms of the Ordinance, any individual has the right:
    1. to check whether clickplay holds data about them and of access to such data;
    2. to require clickplay to correct any data relating to them which is inaccurate;
    3. to ascertain clickplay's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by clickplay.